Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting Carbon UP-LA161, Sunday 22 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 2025
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting Carbon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UP-LA161
MSN: 07ST261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Zholaman Airfield -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zholaman Airfield
Destination airport:Zholaman Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting Carbon crashed near Zholaman Airfield during a training flight.
Both occupants perished and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://newtimes.kz/eksklyuziv/207313-poiavilis-foto-s-mesta-krusheniia-chastnogo-samoleta-pod-astanoi
https://kaztag.kz/ru/news/razbivshiysya-v-astane-samolet-nakhodilsya-na-aerodrome-na-khranenii-aviatsionnyy-uchebnyy-tsentr-

Media: