Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT694, 14 Feb 1943
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52160

Date:14-FEB-1943
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Squadron Royal Air Force (158 Sqn RAF)
Registration: DT694
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Schweibergerbos near Mechelen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rufforth, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Johannes Hager of the 6./NJG 1 (flying Bf 110 F-4 'G9+GP' from St Trond airfield in Belgium) as well as the schwere Flak-Abteilung 514 (o) (the Flak guns were located at the Vennbahn in Aachen), upon returning from a bombing mission to Cologne, Germany.
Five crew members died. They are buried at Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Nijmegen, the Netherlands.

Call Sign: NP-N
Takeoff time: 18:18
Crew:
Pilot S/L. W. Fletcher DFC DFM 44063 RAF Jonkerbos 12 E 2-5 Initially buried Venlo
Flight engineer Sgt. E. Jackson 946859 RAF Survived pow
Nav ba Sgt. H. Kay DFM 1375551 RAF Jonkerbos 12 E 2-5 Initially buried Venlo. 1st name Harry
Bomb aimer F/Lt. M.A.J. Pierre RAF Survived evader, returned
Wo ag P/O. G.H. Miller DFM 50188 RAF Jonkerbos 12 E 2-5 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. J.H. Bousfield 1339908 RAF Jonkerbos 12 E 2-5 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. F.C. Howe 1416423 RAF Jonkerbos 12 E 1 Initially buried Venlo

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2055&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.sites.google.com/site/oorloginlimburg/home/luchtoorlog/vmechelen
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one