This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 2025 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Bombardier Global 5000 |
| Owner/operator: | Vista America |
| Registration: | N501VJ |
| MSN: | 9563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | E of Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Vista America Bombardier Global 5000, N501VJ, experienced smoke in the cockpit after departure from Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS).
While climbing through FL150, six minutes after takeoff, the flight declared an emergency. The aircraft was vectored for a landing on runway 18L at AUS.
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RgoNPXQTH50 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a63f8b&lat=30.188&lon=-97.662&zoom=11.4&showTrace=2025-06-18&leg=3&trackLabels 