Accident Airbus A320-211 G-BUSJ, Wednesday 17 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1991
Time:c. 12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BUSJ
MSN: 109
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A lorry with a high-lift platform was being used to pre-load a passenger in a wheel-chair via the
forward right doorway into the aircraft cabin. The aircraft door was fully opened, which situated it
outside the fuselage next to the doorway. After positioning the vehicle on the tarmac adjacent to the
doorway and stabilising it on its integral jacks, the lift commenced, with the driver remaining in the
vehicle driving cab and with a second operator on the platform with the passenger. The platform failed to stop at the correct height and its railing contacted the lower edge of the door, but the lift continued. This caused the front of the aircraft to rise until the door hinge bracket broke, scraping the adjacent fuselage and leaving the door suspended by cables. No injuries resulted. The aircraft was removed from service for repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301aced915d1374000ac9/Airbus_A320-211__G-BUSJ_11-91.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6189317 (Photo)