Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk VI BP881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52165

Date:Monday 8 February 1943
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk VI
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: BP881
MSN: 2540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km WNW of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BP881(ES-B) |T/o at 10:30hrs. for photo-recce mission to Rotterdam.
hot down by Fw G. Hütter of the 5./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-4 from Woensdrecht airfield.
Missing on a photo-recce mission to Rotterdam.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40190) Pieter Robert Marie VAN DER HEIJDEN (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BP881
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2048&date=&location.