This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 February 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Xian H-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Persia Gulf -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Over the lower Persian Gulf when attacked the Danish tanker 'Kirsten Maersk' (or an Iranian warship) with a C.601 anti-shipping missile, the heavy bomber was shot down by an F-14A of the 81st TFW of the Iranian Air Force (piloted by Captain G. Esmaeli) with an AIM-54A air-air missile. The aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea, killing all six crew members.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-xian-h-6d-persian-gulf-6-killed 