Date: Sunday 22 June 2025
Time: 13:00
Type: Eurocopter EC 130T2 (Airbus Helicopters H130)
Owner/operator: Arrow Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-GPVB
MSN: 9683
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category: Accident
Location: near Clay Township, MI -
United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Destination airport: Clay Township, MI (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: A Canadian-registered Eurocopter EC 130T2 (Airbus Helicopters H130), C-GPVB, suffered a dynamic rollover while attempting to land in a field near Pearl Beach, Michigan. The four occupants were not injured.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number:
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report
Sources:
https://www.firehouse.com/ems/video/55298552/chopper-rolls-trying-to-land-at-clay-township-mi-restaruant https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/local/2025/06/22/video-helicopter-crash-lands-outside-waterfront-restaurant-in-st-clair-county/ NTSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=539354&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGPVB/history/20250622/1645Z/KDET/L%2042.66243%20-82.62581
Location
Media:
VIDEO