This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe SF 25 Falke |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-KADX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pic du Midi d'Ossau -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huesca-Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI) |
| Destination airport: | Huesca-Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A motor glider had to make an emergency landing near the PIc du Midi d'Ossau, due to bad weather
During a flight over the Pyrenees, the pilot, with a passenger, noticed that the weather conditions were deteriorating. He decided to abort the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.sudouest.fr/lieux/pyrenees-atlantiques/pau/bearn-les-photos-impressionnantes-du-crash-d-un-aeronef-en-ossau-24919559.php Location
Media: