Incident IPTN/CASA CN-235-220M M44-04, Monday 23 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 2025
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/CASA CN-235-220M
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M44-04
MSN: N037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kuching International Airport (KCH/WBGG) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG)
Narrative:
A RMAF IPTN/CASA CN-235-20M sustained a partial landing gear collapse while landing at Kuching International Airport (KCH/WBGG).
There were no personal injuries and the aircraft received minor damage

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2025/06/1234742/updated-kuching-airport-runway-shut-after-rmaf-cn-235-skids-landing
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2025/06/23/rmaf-aircraft-incident-shuts-kuching-airport-runway

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/652371_1694998844.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: