Incident Piper PA-24-Comanche 260 D-ELGM, Wednesday 15 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-Comanche 260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELGM
MSN: 24-782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Rothenburg-Wümme -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speyer
Destination airport:Poland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot planned a flight to Poland with a fuel stop near Berlin. On approach there he noticed to be unable to extend the landing gear. He returned to Rotenburg/Wümme (where is a workshop and he had been familiar with the airfield). He performed a belly landing an the adjacent grass runway with minor damage. See enclosed photo. A crane lifted the aircraft and a mechanic of the workshop lowered the gear, so that it could taxi to the workshop- Repaired.

Sources:

Dr.Uhl personally
Files of reg office LBA (not listed by BFU)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 2023 D-ELGM Private 0 near Värnanäs, S of Kalmar, Sweden non
Forced landing