This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1943 |
| Time: | 23:35 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9282 |
| MSN: | BU-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Benschopper Wetering, Benschop, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Christian Költringer of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Deelen or Twente airfield.
Target: Hamburg
Takeoff time: 18:27hrs
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader William Clarke RAFVR 70132 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David James Connearn RAF 1096519 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant George Eric Johnson RAFVR 1124496 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Anthony Lawson RAF 1232667 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Thomas William Burke RAAF Aus/403544 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Reginald F Crawley RAF 1399410 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Caldwell Adam RAFVR 1340346 [Killed]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2035&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg1.htm Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database