This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1943 |
| Time: | 20:58 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9274 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NW of Nijmegen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Dormann of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield.
Target: Hamburg
Call Sign: LS-B
Takeoff time: 18:15
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Aynsley Stuart Forbes RNZAF NZ/41135 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant William Robert Lincoln Torrance RCAF R/107340 (Officer:J/16612) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frederick Thomas Lax RAF 573105 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant George Arthur Howard RNZAF NZ/41905 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Peter Herbert Ward RAF 1380863 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Edwin Burton Mossman RNZAF NZ/412349 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Richardson Knox Hempseed RCAF R/60214 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Noel Stuart Craddock RNZAF NZ/403819 [PoW]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2034&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg1.htm nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database