Accident Elbit Hermes 900 Kochav , Monday 23 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 2025
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 900 Kochav
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khorramabad, Khorramabad County, Lorestan Province -   Iran
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 June 2025, an Israeli Air Force Hermes 900 UCAV was downed near the city of Khorramabad in Iran. Footage of the wreckage was displayed by Iranian news media. Israeli media acknoledged the loss.

Sources:

https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/idf-says-air-force-hermes-drone-shot-down-in-western-iran/
https://x.com/imp_navigator/status/1937018514625180000
https://x.com/BabakTaghvaee1/status/1937036609821778091

Media: