Incident Mil Mi-17 , Saturday 21 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Red Crescent Air Rescue
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 June 2025, an Iranian Red Crescent rescue helicopter was substantially damaged in an Israeli airstrike.

Sources:

https://x.com/Iran_RCS/status/1936703876616380783

Media: