Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9197, Wednesday 3 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1943
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leusden, between Valleikanaal and railway, Utrecht province -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the evening of the 3rd of February 1943, Hauptmann Reinhold Knacke and Feldwebel Kurt Bundrock take off from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands on a Nachtjagd mission. At approximately 20:00 hours Knacke downs Short Stirling Mk I R9250, which crashes near "De Ganzerd" Ingen, south of Rhenen. At 20:04 hours Knacke downs Short Stirling Mk I R9197. The Stirling with a crew of eight crashes near the edge of the Den Boom estate, close to the railway bridge over the Luntersebeek, south of Leusden. During combat with the Stirling the Bf 110 is shot down and crashed in a meadow near the Modderbeek, at the Helweg, Achterveld. Hptm Knacke is killed in action and buried in German War Cemetery Ysselsteyn Plot M Row 4 Grave: 80. The Stirling is location between PON-railway and Valleikanaal, 50 m northwest of Bruinenburgersluis. Seven crewmembers died instantly, the eighth the following morning at 4 am. All are buried at "Rusthof" General Cemetry Amersfoort/Leusden.

Call Sign: BU-V
Takeoff time: 18:37
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Denis Hedley Smith RAFVR 134995 (NCO:1331744 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 December, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Derek Gordon De Garis RAFVR 138197 (NCO:1434066 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 February, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Frank Evans RAF 635327 [Killed]
Observer : Warrant Officer Class II William McKenzie Murdoch RCAF R/79291 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Irven Mackenzie RCAF J/9770 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II William Obadiah Powell RCAF R/71536 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Daniel O'Neill RCAF J/93043 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Arley Henry Thiessen RCAF R/122988 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 June, 1942) [Killed]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2032
nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part one
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: