Serious incident Airbus A320-214 I-EEZH, Friday 4 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 2014
Time:c. 17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Meridiana
Registration: I-EEZH
MSN: 737
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Myokonos Island National Airport (JMK/LGMK) -   Greece
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 04/07/2014 at 17: 50, an Airbus A320 aircraft, operated by Aegean Airlines with registration details SX-DVK, while taxiing to a parking position at Mykonos State Airport (LGMK), struck with its right wing the left wing of the aircraft of the company Meridiana with registration I-EEZH, also Airbus A320, which was parked in the aircraft parking area (APRON). There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aaiasb.eu/en/publications/investigation-reports?task=download&file=report_file&id=240

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7868266 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2005 I-EEZH Eurofly 0 Near Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) non
Near miss