Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT630, 03 Feb 1943
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52181

Date:03-FEB-1943
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Odoornerweg, Odoornerveen, near Sleen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Hamburg
Call Sign: VR-T
Takeoff time: 18:34
Crew:
Pilot P/O. J.D. Mackenzie J/16924 RCAF Sleen 12 284
Flight engineer Sgt. W.P. Duthie R/58766 RCAF Sleen 12 286
Navigator Sgt. W.N. Garnet R/97454 RCAF Survived pow
Bomb aimer Sgt. E.R. Marquand R/71416 RCAF Survived pow, injured
Wo ag W/O II R.H. Hill R/79024 RCAF Sleen 12 285
Air gunner F/Sgt. A. Milton 1003107 RAF Survived pow
Air gunner W/O II L.A.J. Gonnett R/77325 RCAF Sleen 12 287

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2028&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://twitter.com/airwarww2/status/562700811927420928
nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part one