| Date: | Monday 2 February 2009 |
| Time: | c. 22:35 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Olympic Airlines |
| Registration: | SX-BIH |
| MSN: | 305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Athens-Eleftherios Venizelos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On February 2, 2009 and around the early morning hours, the competent personnel of the Olympic Airlines Aircraft Maintenance Organization, in the framework of the repair of a damaged ATR-72 aircraft, carried out a test of the engines at the Athens International Airport Venizelos Airport (AIA). During the test the aircraft skidded and after a short time a loud bang was heard. The aircraft was brought to a halt and it was found that the propeller of the right engine struck the ground power unit, resulting in damage to the propeller blades and the right side of the fuselage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aaiasb.eu/en/publications/investigation-reports?task=download&file=report_file&id=214 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6047620 (Photo)