Incident Pipistrel Alpha Trainer , Sunday 22 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 2025
Time:c. 19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Batz-sur-Mer -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed in Batz-sur-Mer after engine failure. Both occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.lefigaro.fr/nantes/batz-sur-mer-un-ulm-atterrit-d-urgence-sur-une-plage-et-heurte-deux-vacanciers-20250623
https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/pays-de-la-loire/loire-atlantique/saint-nazaire/j-ai-vu-passer-un-truc-blanc-d-un-seul-coup-vlouf-un-ulm-se-pose-en-catastrophe-sur-la-plage-et-blesse-un-septuagenaire-3175674.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-ulm-atterrit-sur-une-plage-de-batz-sur-mer-et-percute-deux-promeneurs-un-homme-conduit-a-l-hopital-7300278