This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1943 |
| Time: | 20:13 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK604 |
| MSN: | AA-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goorseweg 37 near Enter, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Newmarket at 1:23.
Claim by Hptm Wolfgang Thimmig Stab III/NJG1 - near Enter, 2km East of Rijssen (6367 d 3 4D): 4,200m at 20:10.
Crashed at Goorseweg 37 near Enter.
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/evaders/results?enummer=E0034
Plt Off Henderson RNZAF was captured on 4 February 1943 at Bornerbroek Holland.
Flt Sgt Gibbes was captured on 5 February 1943 at Almalo Holland.
Plt Off John McCullough RNZAF awarded DFC whilst with 75 Squadron. Gazetted 24 April 1945.
Sgt Kimberley was captured on 4 February 1943 at Bornerbroek Holland.
Citation
Throughout his operational career Pilot Officer McCullough has participated in many raids over enemy territory. He is a keen and determined captain of aircraft, who invariably presses home his attacks with the utmost vigour. The great courage which he habitually displays, sets an excellent example to all ranks in his squadron. His determination and devotion to duty are most praiseworthy.
Crew
Pilot: NZ/40410 Plt Off John McCullough DFC RNZAF - Wierden General Cemetery Row A Grave 8.
2nd Pilot: NZ/411894 Plt Off Raymond William Henderson RNZAF - PoW/Oflag XXIB Schubin/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/ Marlag & Milag Tarmstedt/PoW Number 162.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2031&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= CWGC
Nachtjagd combat Archive 1943 Part 1 - Theo Boiten
Bomber Command Losses 1943 - W R Chorley
PoW Questionnaires