Incident Airbus A330-243 N375HA, Monday 23 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 2025
Time:c. 20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N375HA
MSN: 1606
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 281
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Honolulu/Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL/PHNL), HI, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines' flight HAL/HA864 from Tokyo/Haneda, Japan to Honolulu, HI, USA, an A330-243, suffered odor in the cockpit just after takeoff from Haneda. The flight declared an emergency, made a safe landing back to Haneda at 21:11 LT and taxied to the gate by its own power. No reported injuries among 13 crew and 268 passengers. No trace of fire or smoke were found.

Sources:

https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/436e5e7c4fec494fb78a2aa5f8add4ce

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ha864#3aee7e04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2017 N375HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) min
Engine fire
9 February 2025 N375HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 near Honolulu Airport, HI (HNL) unk
28 April 2025 N375HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 Near Higashiinohara non
Phone Lithium battery thermal event