Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF415, Wednesday 3 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1943
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blokland, Montfoort, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Johannes Vogel of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The Stirling crew is buried at Montfoort, Utrecht.

On June 29, 2022, a monument was unveiled in the municipality of Montfoort in the presence of relatives.

Target: Hamburg
Call Sign: WP-S
Takeoff time: 18:22
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George Douglas Macdougall RCAF J/16619 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Gerald Stephens RAFVR 138689 (NCO:1335214 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 February, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leslie Howard Jenkins RAF 577165 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Claud Gordon Humphrey Mactavish RAFVR 1552454 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Richard Thompson Williams RAFVR 1149195 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Chirrey Adam RAFVR 1365001 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Patrick Joseph Egan RAFVR 1338021 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Frederick Arthur Parton RAFVR 102536 (NCO:751974 : Commission Gazetted Friday 29 August, 1941) [Killed]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2030
http://www.ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/binjg1.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database