Accident zeppelin n/a, Saturday 3 April 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 April 1993
Time:
Type:zeppelin
Owner/operator:
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:northern Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell from 20 meters during filming. "Kameramann und Tierfilmer Götz Dieter Plage" (56) died.

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 5 April 1993, p12