This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1943 |
| Time: | 20:41 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF406 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
Target: Hamburg
Call Sign: HA-E
Takeoff time: 18:35
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Leslie Joseph Dodd RAFVR 1295445 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Matthew Bean Holden RAF 651668 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Richard Charles Selby RAFVR 1377760 [Killed]
Observer / Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Robert John Thomas Lynn RCAF R/102004 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frank Campbell Stewart RCAF R/72715 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Denis Graham Heath RAFVR 1240536 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Howard William Traver RCAF R/133834 [Killed]
All lie at the Arnhem (Moscowa) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.004901 / 5.921358)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2029&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database