This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Embraer E195-E2 |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PS-AEO |
| MSN: | 20092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Fernando de Noronha Airport (FEN/SBFN) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fernando de Noronha Airport, FN (FEN/SBFN) |
| Destination airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azul flight AD4719, an Embraer 195-E2, had one of the wheels sink into the tarmac of the apron at Fernando de Noronha Airport, Brazil, while being towed. Takeoff was delayed for several hours.
Sources:
https://aeroin.net/aviao-afunda-no-asfalto-ao-operar-no-aeroporto-de-fernando-de-noronha/ https://natalemfoco.com.br/nordeste/aviao-da-azul-atola-na-pista-do-aeroporto-de-fernando-de-noronha/ https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-e190-20092.htm Location
Media: