| Date: | Monday 26 July 2010 |
| Time: | c. 15:13 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102A Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Olympic Air |
| Registration: | SX-BIQ |
| MSN: | 361 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Astypalaia Island National Airport (JTY/LGPL) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Astypalaia Airport (JTY/LGPL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 26.07.10 an aircraft (aircraft) type DHC-80, of OLYMPIC AIR during the stage of its parking at the State Airport of Astypalaia, collided with the right wing with a lighting pillar of the runway. As a result of the impact the aircraft suffered damage to the right wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aaiasb.eu/en/publications/investigation-reports?task=download&file=report_file&id=119 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6850411 (Photo)