Incident Airbus A330-202 A7-HJJ, Friday 11 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 2010
Time:c. 18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Qatar Amiri Flight
Registration: A7-HJJ
MSN: 487
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Rhodes-Diagoras International Airport (RHO/LGRP) -   Greece
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 11.06.10, a track bus (passenger transport vehicle in aircraft) that was parked at the edge of the parking tarmac of the State Airport of Rhodes, moved alone, crossed a distance of 70 m and collided with a parked aircraft type A 330 - 200 of QATAR AMIRI FLIGHT, causing damage to it, the restoration of which stranded it at the airport until 27.06.10.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aaiasb.eu/en/publications/investigation-reports?task=download&file=report_file&id=118

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6815038 (Photo)