This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:50 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
| Owner/operator: | Asiana Airlines |
| Registration: | HL8286 |
| MSN: | 1464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Asiana flight OZ108, an Airbus A330-323, suffered no.1 engine problems immediately after takeoff from runway 34R at Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN).
Witnesses reported hearing a loud noise and after flames were briefly observed from engine no.1, it began trailing smoke.
The flight entered a holding and returned to ICN where it landed safely about 45 minutes after departure.
Sources:
https://www.incheonilbo.com/news/articleView.html?idxno=1293450 https://news.nate.com/view/20250621n11936 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11730771 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 June 2018 |
HL8286 |
Asiana Airlines |
0 |
Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL) |
 |
min |
Location