Tailstrike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6-300 Twin Otter P2-KAL, Monday 23 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6-300 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Kobio Aviation
Registration: P2-KAL
MSN: 715
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dusin Airport (AYDS) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dusin Airport (AYDS)
Destination airport:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a tail strike on take off due to undulations on strip causing Aircraft to hit tail stinger

The flight crew continued back to Mt. Hagen where the aircraft was inspected and found to have localized damage to Tail strike area

Sources:

Reports from KAL crew
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/666752-kobio-aviation-twin-otter-damaged-png-23-june-2025-a.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 2024 P2-KAL Kobio Aviation 0 Kairik Airstrip (AYKX) sub
Runway excursion

Location