ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52190
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 2 February 1943 |
Time: | 22:01 |
Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | R9264 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Paulusweg near Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Oakington |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. The mission was a bombing raid on Köln (Cologne). Retrieved from the wreckage was the first H2S unit to fall into German hands.
Call Sign: MG-L
Takeoff time: 19:26
Crew:
Pilot S/L. W.A. Smith DFC 63414 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 25
Flight engineer F/Sgt. R.N.B. Brooker DFM 573732 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 28
Navigator F/Lt. B. Martin DFC 403790 RNzAF Rotterdam LL 2 27
Bomb aimer W/O II W.J. Dempster DFM R/83543 RCAF Rotterdam LL 2 26
Wo ag F/Sgt. F. Quigley 1061861 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 24
Air gunner F/Sgt. J.P. Bragg J/16937 RCAF Survived pow
Air gunner Sgt. R.G. Newman 545082 RAF Survived pow
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2026&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://airforce.ca/awards.php?search=&keyword=&page=78&mem=&type=rcaf http://www.ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/binjg1.html nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part one