Incident Airbus A320-233 7O-AFB, Monday 23 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration: 7O-AFB
MSN: 4690
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aden International Airport (ADE/OYAA) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wing of an Yemenia Airways airplane was damaged after being struck by a stair vehicle at Aden International Airport.

Sources:

https://www.yemenonline.info/special-reports/9568
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/7o-afb

Location

Media: