| Date: | Saturday 1 February 2025 |
| Time: | 08:50 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RUT |
| MSN: | 10615 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kromvlei FAGM Helicopter General Flying Area (GFA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and two passengers on-board a Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter with registration ZS-RUT took off on a private flight from Rand Airport (FAGM) to Kromvlei FAGM helicopter general flying area (GFA) with the intention to land back at FAGM.
At approximately 0800Z, the helicopter departed from FAGM and routed south-west in the direction of Kromvlei GFA. The aircraft cruised at 90 knots (kts). Upon reaching the GFA, the pilot observed another helicopter on Runway (RWY) 35 circuit of the Kromvlei GFA; thus, the pilot joined behind the helicopter. During final approach when the pilot was about to flare the helicopter, he noticed that the main rotor revolutions per minute (RPM) were decreasing. He then applied excessive left pedal and maximum power by advancing the throttle (or twist grip) but the RPM kept decreasing to below 97%. Ultimately, the helicopter swung 270 degrees to the right and the pilot lost control of the helicopter; it impacted the ground hard on the right side of the runway. The pilot and the passengers were not injured; the helicopter sustained damage to the tail rotor, tail boom and skid landing gears.
Probable Cause(s)
The pilot lost control of the helicopter during the flare following a low main rotor RPM; thus, the subsequent hard landing.
Contributing Factor(s)
Poor landing technique.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10549 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location