This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 1943 |
| Time: | 21:12 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED440 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 'Op Den Donk' near Kessel, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 'G9+BB' from Venlo airfield.
Target: Köln
Call Sign: EA-L
Takeoff time: 18:51
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Robert Arthur Jackson RAFVR 85250 (NCO:740450 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 October, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Radcliffe McMahon RAF 1006033 [PoW]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Hiam Murray Magder RCAF R/69500 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Albert William Lane RAFVR 128589 (NCO:1384634 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 October, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Emile Joseph Francis Dunand RCAF J/10667 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur James Clover RAFVR 1324101 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leopold Gordon Alexander RAFVR 1311746 [Killed]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2025&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG1.htm nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database