This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1943 |
| Time: | 03:10 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4835 |
| MSN: | OF-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 10 km SW of Petten, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:48 for an operation to Hamburg, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Leeuwarden airfield - North Sea 15km East of Texel: 500m at 03:10.
Crew:
Pilot F/O. R.A. Moyle 407847 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 188
Flight engineer Sgt. W.H. Brunning 1063579 RAF Runnymede Memorial 144
Nav obs Sgt. F. Spurr 655184 RAF Runnymede Memorial 165
Bomb aimer Sgt. G.J. Hunt 1338292 RAF Runnymede Memorial 154
Wo ag Sgt. P.J. Davey 1375549 RAF Runnymede Memorial 147
Air gunner Sgt. P.J.C. Thomas 1422017 RAF Runnymede Memorial 167
Air gunner Sgt. V. Loar 1038226 RAF Runnymede Memorial 157
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2022&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.lancaster-archive.com
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one