Accident Jabiru J400 ZU-JBA, Saturday 5 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2024
Time:08:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-JBA
MSN: 51
Total airframe hrs:1190 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ermelo (FAEO) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ermelo (FAEO)
Destination airport:Ermelo (FAEO)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor (FI) and a student pilot (SP) onboard a Jabiru J400 aircraft with registration ZU-JBA took off on a training flight from Ermelo Aerodrome (FAEO) with the intention to land back at the same aerodrome.
The crew intended to conduct take-off-and-landing exercises (circuit training). Visual meteorological
conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight which was conducted under the provisions
of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
At 0850Z, the student pilot configured the aircraft for a touch-and-go landing on Runway (RWY) 13. The aircraft's approach speed was 75 knots (kts) with the flaps set at 20 degrees. According to the FI, the aircraft landed hard on the runway with the right main landing gear. He immediately decided that they abort the take-off and commit to a full-stop landing. Thereafter, they taxied to the hangar.
The FI and the SP were not injured during the accident.
The FI inspected the aircraft and found that the right gear strut had delaminated; no further damage was observed. The SP had 12.2 hours of flight time at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause
The aircraft's s right landing gear strut delaminated due to a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10511
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location