Incident Boeing 767-3CBER (WL) N684UA, Tuesday 24 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2025
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3CBER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N684UA
MSN: 33466/890
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight UA12, a Boeing 767-300ER from Zurich, aborted takeoff due to technical issues. As a result, three tires went flat.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n684ua#3af2128b
https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/boeing-bricht-start-in-zuerich-bei-264-km-h-ab-passagiere-evakuiert-622297961540

Location