Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46A Sea Knight 151923, Thursday 3 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46A Sea Knight
Owner/operator:Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 164
Registration: 151923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Vietnam Loss Coordinates: 160622N 1072247E (YC545820) -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter part of a rescue effort of a a nine-man team from A Company, 3rd Reconnaissance Battalion, 3rd Marine Division began a night reconnaissance patrol in the A Shau Valley under fire. 2 crewmen and 2 USMC Passengers were killed

Sources:

https://www.popasmoke.com/kia/conflicts/vietnam/incidents/19670803
https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000vjFzYEAU