Incident Horizon Skyline SL-231 Scout , Monday 23 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 2025
Time:
Type:Horizon Skyline SL-231 Scout
Owner/operator:JSC Horizon Skyline Helicopter
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:JSC Horizon Skyline Helicopter Plant, Boryspil Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 June 2025, an SL-231 Scout helicopter was possibly destroyed in a 9K720 Iskander ballistic missile strike on the Skyline Helicopter Plant, located near Boryspil International Airport in Kyiv Oblast. The helicopter was likely stored at the facility at the time of the strike.

Sentinel-2 satellite imagery shows scorch marks in the locations of both the aircraft production facility, as well as storage hangar. A large fire was also registered on NASA FIRMS.

The site was likely targeted due to the presence of aerospace grade tooling at the facility allowing the production of helicopters and drones. The strike follows Russian strikes on several facilities related to Ukrainian aircraft and unmanned vehicle production over the course of 2025, with aircraft maintenance facilities at Zhytomyr, as well as aircraft manufacturing capabilities at Antonov Airfield and Hoholiv Airfield targeted by Russian drone and missile strikes. The website of the company was taken down in early 2025, indicating that this was when the facility switched to military production.

Sources:

https://x.com/3_bm15/status/1937215619822174603/photo/1
https://firms.modaps.eosdis.nasa.gov/map/#d:2025-06-23;@30.83,50.36,14.00z
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FCYJa3zFSAI
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1054185/UR-PATH

Location

Media: