| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 2024 |
| Time: | 10:20 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Mach 1 Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | ZS-ISI |
| MSN: | 28-474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7840 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springs Airfield (FASI) |
| Destination airport: | Heidelburg Airport (FAHG) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After take-off from Springs Aerodrome (FASI), the pilot climbed to 5800 feet (ft) above mean sea level (AMSL) and, thereafter, turned left towards FAHG with the intention to climb to 6300ft. During the turn, the engine lost power and stopped. The pilot had insufficient height above ground level to safely return to the runway; therefore, he surveyed the area and identified a field on which to execute a forced landing. The aircraft landed on an uneven terrain, and it bounced; the nose landing gear bent backward and scrapped the ground before the aircraft stopped.
A post-accident engine test found no anomalies. During climb out, the pilot completed a non-standard action by switching fuel tanks.
Probable Cause/s and/or 