Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 0574, Saturday 30 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 January 1943
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:12./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0574
MSN: gelbe 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon engaging 466 Squadron RAAF Wellington HE471 over the North Sea, the aircraft was hit by debris from the Wellington and crashed.
Unteroffizier Herbert Hänel did not survive the impact.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2020A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=53189