Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND684, Wednesday 19 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Romilly-Sur-Seine -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid on railway junctions at Revigny and Aulnoye, France. All seven crew members perished in the crash.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/appleyard-william.html