Accident SG Storm RG ZU-EOA, Saturday 1 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 2025
Time:08:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SG Storm RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-EOA
MSN: S8-00E-0026
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 nm SE of Marble Hall -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marble Hall (FAMI)
Destination airport:Marble Hall (FAMI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Storm RG was substantially damaged in a forced landing on a road following a loss of engine power.

The flight initially proceeded without incident as the pilot flew over several farms in the area; the engine performance was satisfactory. After approximately 35 minutes into the flight, the engine ran rough during which the pilot observed white smoke that emanated from the engine compartment.
Thereafter, the engine stopped. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. He then decided to perform a forced landing on Vaalfontein Road (R33) in Mpumalanga province. During the landing roll, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and it veered off to the left of R33 and impacted a perimeter fence. The aircraft came to rest approximately 5 nautical miles (nm) south-east of Marble Hall. The pilot disembarked from the aircraft; he was not injured. However, the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, propeller, both wings (right and left), canopy and engine (which was significantly damaged).

Probable Cause(s)
Engine stoppage in-flight followed by an unsuccessful forced landing on the road. The engine stoppage was a result of a fractured exhaust valve retainer spring which led to the loss of structural integrity of the valve and piston assembly.

Contributing Factor(s)
1. Material failure of the exhaust valve retainer spring.
2. Fractured number 2-cylinder exhaust valve retainer spring.
3. Displacement of internal components into the combustion chamber.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10558
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location