Accident Thrush S2R-H80 ZS-IOG, Tuesday 1 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2025
Time:09:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-H80
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IOG
MSN: H80-157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 nm NE of Komati Sugar Mill -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Private Airstrip Komatipoort
Destination airport:Private Airstrip Komatipoort
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Thrush S2R-H80 aircraft with registration ZS-IOG was engaged in a crop-spraying flight from a private airstrip near Komati Sugar Mill in Komatipoort,
The aircraft had completed about 50 spray-run applications. During the right-side turn in preparation for the last spray-run (51) application at bout 80ft AGL, the pilot noticed a decrease in engine power and a significant loss of thrust.
He instantly pushed the throttle to full forward to regain maximum power, but the engine power did not improve. He then jettisoned the remaining chemical load and performed a forced landing on the grass-covered area outside the sugar cane farm. The tail gear assembly broke off during the accident sequence, and the aircraft came to rest in an upright position; it faced south when it rested. The overall damage to aircraft was substantial. The pilot turned off the master and fuel switches and vacated the aircraft unassisted; he was not injured.

Probable Cause
The engine power loss was due to fuel starvation following a skidding right turn, which resulted in fuel flowing away from the supply line pick-ups in the left tank. This caused the fuel pump to cavitate and suck air into the system and, thus, the subsequent loss of engine power, followed by an unsuccessful forced landing on the grass-covered area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10573
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location