Accident Jodel D.100 Ambassadeur PH-LUX, Friday 11 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 1960
Time:18:15
Type:Jodel D.100 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-LUX
MSN: 84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bredene, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Destination airport:Rotterdam-Zestienhoven Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of situational awareness in clouds. The pilot attempted to continue VFR flight in IMC.

Sources:

http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1960.htm#11.03.1960