Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N114WL, Monday 23 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 2025
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Thompson Flying Service LLC
Registration: N114WL
MSN: 502B-2960
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Charleston, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Charleston, MO
Destination airport:Charleston, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced engine issues, crashed in a field, and caught fire. The pilot received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N114WL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2025 N114WL Thompson Flying Service LLC 0 Charleston, MO unk
Engine failure

Location