Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N149WW, Thursday 19 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2025
Time:c. 22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Corsair Two LLC, opb Aero Air
Registration: N149WW
MSN: 525B0175
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna Citation CJ3, suffered a baggage fire at BUR. The fire was extinguished.
The FAA reported that the aircraft aborted takeoff. ADS-B data however, suggest the aircraft did not leave the apron.

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0c628&lat=34.201&lon=-118.359&zoom=19.2&showTrace=2025-06-20&trackLabels
https://aviapages.com/aircraft/n149ww/

Location