Accident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8685B, Wednesday 18 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2025
Time:15:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8685B
MSN: 36723/5888
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Panama City Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest flight 311, a Boeing 737-8H4, encountered turbulence during flight. One cabin crew sustained serious injuries, and two cabin crew and four passengers received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8685B/history/20250618/1405Z/KDAL/KECP

Location