Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 0629, Wednesday 27 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:4./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0629
MSN: weisse 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW side of Fluessen (lake), Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed as a result of combat with B-24D Liberators.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz G. Brunke Luftwaffe Survived - wounded

In the picture below, possibly the machine concerned, photographed at Woensdrecht airfield.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2012&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm

Media: