Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 5604, Wednesday 27 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:12./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee NW of Harlingen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with B-24D 41-23690, which tore off the B-24's port wing and tail assembly.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Call Sign: gelbe 3
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fw Fritz Koch Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-5-103 Initially buried Leeuwarden

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2013&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm
https://books.google.nl/books?id=0T7DCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT9&lpg=PT9&dq=koch+jg+1&source=bl&ots=UJ3GSZP2zx&sig=cpv1TQlbK_SqM0FRhH652aWzNQw&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjhgIrKt_XYAhVIK1AKHZ71Ck8Q6AEIQjAI#v=onepage&q=koch%20jg%201&f=false