Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N3609Q, Tuesday 24 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2025
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Northern Aviation LLC
Registration: N3609Q
MSN: 32R-7780319
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake Airport (BGQ/PAGQ), Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 24, 2025, about 0934 Alaska daylight time, a Piper PA-32R-300 airplane, N3609Q, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Big Lake, Alaska. The pilot and flight instructor were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The airplane departed from the Palmer Municipal Airport (PAQ) at about 0900 on a training flight with about 60 gallons of fuel on board. A witness at the Big Lake Airport (BGQ) reported seeing the airplane over the trees on the south end of the runway. The airplane made a sharp left turn towards the runway impacting the ground just north of the runway. A first responder reported the pilot stated the airplane ran out of fuel.

The National Transportation Safety Board’s (NTSB) investigator-in-charge’s on-scene wreckage examination revealed the right wing fuel tank contained about 22 gallons of fuel. The left-wing fuel tank connection was damaged from impact and no fuel was observed in the left wing. The available position of the fuel selector in the cockpit is OFF, LEFT TANK, and RIGHT TANK. According to the owner of the airplane, the pilot would have started the flight in the RIGHT TANK position. The fuel selector was found in the OFF position and was jammed from impact damage, which would not allow movement after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2025/06/24/2-severely-injured-plane-crash-big-lake-airport/
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2025/06/24/authorities-responding-to-crash-of-small-plane-at-big-lake-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3609Q

https://live.staticflickr.com/2851/9421569635_150c71fac7_b.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1997 N3609Q Private 0 Burbank, CA sub

Location

Media: